Home > Buy Now > Spa Supplies > Spa Essential Oil > Patchouli Essential Oil
 


Sheen-Zi Co., Ltd.
 
icon Products
icon Detox Foot Spa Purifer
icon Bottle
icon Aromatherapy Products
icon Aroma Products

line

icon Company Profile
icon Index
icon Selling Leads

line



visitors: 21167
 
Contact us
Sheen-Zi Co., Ltd.
[Taiwan]
Address:
NO.3 Lianbian Industry Area,Jiahe Street Baiyun District Guangzhou 510440 Taiwan
Phone:
886-20-86327124
Contact name:
Emily Xiong
Inquire now










Sheen-Zi Co., Ltd.



 
Aroma Products

Patchouli Essential Oil

Inquire now

Patchouli Essential Oil

Click to enlarge image


Sources
The botanical source of Patchouli Oil is Pogostemon cablin Benth.

Uses
Patchouli Oil is extensively used in perfumes, soaps and cosmetic products. It is also widely used as a flavour ingredient in many food products.

Method of Preparation
Patchouli Oil J 871 is obtained by molecular distillation of patchouli oil.

Properties
Appearance : Pale yellow to yellow brown viscous liquid.
Organoleptic : Woody, balsamic, sweet, camphoraceous.
Physico-Chemical :
Specific Gravity at 25°C : 0.950 – 0.975
Refractive Index at 20°C : 1.507 – 1.512
Optical Rotation at 25°C : (–) 48° – (–) 55°
Patchouli alcohol Content (GLC) : Min. 26 %

Solubility
One mL dissolves in 10 mL 90 % alcohol.

Packaging
Patchouli Oil  is available in 25 kg metal drum.

Storage
Store in tightly closed containers with minimum headspace in a cool, dark and dry place.


Related Keywords: patchouli oil , essential oil , fragrant oil


Inquire now